2014 Locations

A list of all 57 National Get Outdoors Day locations. Find one near you! Or check out the locations from 2013.
Missouri River Splash

John Voeller
Natural Resource Specialist
US Army Corps of Engineers


Alaska

Alaska Public Lands Information Center
Fairbanks, Alaska

Adia Cotter
Lead Park Ranger
National Park Service


Arizona

Coronado National Forest
Arizona

Rebecca Hodgeson
Fire Prevention Specialist
USDA Forest Service


Arizona's Salt River Tubing & Recreation
Mesa, Arizona

Lynda Breault
Vice President
Salt River Tubing & Recreation


Mormon Lake Lodge Outdoor Festival
Mormon Lake, Arizona

Larry Snead
Mormon Lake Lodge Environmental Programs Manager
Mormon Lake Lodge, a Forever Resort


California

Bishop Mule Days Celebration
Bishop, California

Jennifer Roeser
Youth Committee
Mule Days Youth Committee


Upper Kern River
Kernville, California

Debbie Campbell
Operations Manager
Sequoia Recreation


Mother Lode River Center
Lotus, California

Brita Olson
General Manager
Mother Lode River Center


Stanisalus National Forest
Pinecrest, California

Marie Malo
Interpretive Specialist
US Forest Service


Outdoor Rock Climbing Classes and Adventures
Stanta Clarita, California

Olga Ortiz
CEO
Rock Climb Every Day


Colorado

Denver's City Park
Denver, Colorado

Kate Jerman
Public Affairs
US Forest Service


NoCo National Get Outdoors Day
Fort Collins, Colorado

Rob Novak
Community Relations Specialist
Larimer County Natural Resources


Dinosaur Ridge
Morrison, Colorado

Tom Moklestad
Program Director
Friends of Dinosaur Ridge


South Fork, CO Community Center and Park
South Fork, Colorado

Candice Hennigh
Organizer
South Fork Visitor Center and Aspen Ridge RV


Delaware

Kids Fest at the Boys & Girls Club
Milford, Delaware

Margaux Azzanesi
Coordinator
Greater Milford Boys & Girls Club


Idaho

Upper Mesa Falls
Idaho

Susan McKenna
Forestry Tech
USDA Forest Service


Illinois

ArborWild- June 11th
Carbondale, Illinois

Sue Hirsch
Public Affairs Assistant
U.S. Forest Service -Shawnee National Forest


Carlyle Lake Project
Carlyle, Illinois

Kim Hammel
Park Ranger
US Army Corps of Engineers


Lake Glendale Fishing Derby-June 7th
Glendale, Illinois

Sue Hirsch
Recreation Technician
Shawnee National Forest


 
Oakwood Bottoms Fishing Derby-June 7th
Grand Tower, Illinois

Sue Hirsch
Public Affairs Asst.
Shawnee National Forest


Indiana

Murray Forest Park
Bedford, Indiana

Teena Ligman
Public Affairs Specialist
Hoosier National Forest


Brookville Lake-U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Brookville, Indiana

Stephanie Ison
Natural Resources Specialist Ranger
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Dunes Learning Center
Chesterton, Indiana

Kellie Koerner
Outreach Coordinator
Dunes Learning Center


Kansas

Garden City Recreation Commission
Garden City, Kansas

Joan Scherman Garden City Recreation Commission


Black Hoof Park
Lenexa, Kansas

Jenny Doty
Recreation Supervisor
City of Lenexa


Kentucky

Lake Cumberland Resource Office
Somerset, Kentucky

Aurora Scott
Park Ranger
US Army Corps of Engineers


MA

Thomas Chamberland
Holland, MA

Thomas Chamberland
Park Ranger
U S Army Corps of Engineers


Maine

Augusta-Gardiner KOA
Richmond, Maine

Patti Grover
Owner
LTD Parks, Inc. DBA Augusta-Gardiner KOA


Michigan

Community Family Youth Park
Baldwin, Michigan

Linda Lange
GO Day & Trail Coordinator - Youth and Family Park
Webber Township Parks and Rec Committee


Cranbrook House and Gardens
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Eric Franchy
PR Coordinator
Cranbrook House and Gardens


The Henry Ford, Greenfield Village
Dearborn, Michigan

Lisa Perez
Urban Connections Coordinator
US Forest Service Eastern Region


Minnesota

Chippewa National Forest--Norway Beach Recreation Area
Minnesota

Mary Nordeen
Public Affairs Specialist/ Env Ed
Chippewa National Forest


Powderhorn Park
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Jamie McBride Minneapolis Parks and Recreation


Citywide Camp-Out at Lorraine Park
South Saint Paul, Minnesota

Kelly Vo
Chairperson
South St. Paul Jaycees


Missouri

Get Outdoors Kansas City! at Watkins Mill
Lawson, Missouri

Amy Wilson Watkins Mill Association


Jefferson National Expansion Memorial
Saint Louis, Missouri

Peter Hovey
Program Coordinator
Jefferson National Parks Association


Montana

Hide Out Mountain
Florence, Montana

Roger and Sharon DiBrito
Community Volunteers
Florence Civic Club


New Jersey

Field Station: Dinosaurs
Secaucus, New Jersey

Lynne Schreur
Director of Marketing
Field Station: Dinosaurs


 

New York

Chautauqua Marina
Chautauqua, New York

Debi Clementi
Marketing
Chautauqua Marina


Taconic Outdoor Education Center - NYS Fahnestock State Park - May 18
Cold Spring, New York

Paul Kuznia
Director
NYS Parks


Mount Morris Dam & Recreation Area
Mount Morris, New York

Juliana Smith
Park Ranger
US Army Corps of Engineers


North Carolina

Morrow Mountain State Park
Albemarle, North Carolina

Greg Schneider
Park Superintendent
Morrow Mountain State Park


The Cradle of Forestry in America
Brevard, North Carolina

Devin Gentry
Director of Programming and Partnerships
Cradle of Forestry in America Interpretive Association


North Dakota

Lakeside Marina, Jamestown Reservoir, Jamestown, ND
Jamestown, North Dakota

Bob Martin
Natural Resouce Management Specialist
Corps of Engineers


Ohio

James A. Garfield National Historic Site
Mentor, Ohio

Andrew Mizsak
Executive Director
Friends of James A. Garfield NHS


Leith Run Recreation Area, Wayne National Forest
Newport, Ohio

Dawn McCarthy
Assistant District Ranger for Operations
Wayne National Forest


Pennsylvania

Cathy Reuscher
Pennsylvania

Cathy Reuscher
Mid-Atlantic Policy Associate
Appalachian Mountain Club


Get Outdoors Lancaster PA
Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Tammy Agesen
Program Manager
Lancaster County Dept. of Parks and Recreation


Blue Marsh Lake
Leesport, Pennsylvania

Kathleen Grim
Park Ranger
US Army Corps of Engineers


West Branch Susquehanna River Educational Sojourn
Renovo, Pennsylvania

Erin Pierce
Program Coordinator
Susquehanna Greenway Partnership


Fern Hollow Nature Center
Sewickley, Pennsylvania

Stacey Widenhofer
Environmental Educator
Fern Hollow Nature Center


Susquehanna Greenway Bicycle & River Fest
South Williamsport, Pennsylvania

Bridget Kane
Membership & Volunteer Coordinator
www.SusquehannaGreenway.org


Tennessee

Go and Glow in the Dark
Tennessee

Stephanie Erb
Event Planner
Farragut Business Alliance


J. Percy Priest Lake
Tennessee

Amber Jones
Natural Resource Specialist
US Army Corps of Engineers


Texas

Padre Island National Seashore
Corpus Christi, Texas

Kathy Sanders
Junior Ranger Event Coordinator
Padre Island National Seashore


Washington

Spearfish Lake
Dallesport, Washington

David LaDouceur
Natural Resource Specialist
US Army Corps of Engineers


Fort Vancouver National Historic Site
Vancouver, Washington

Tracy Calizon
Community Engagement Staff Officer
Gifford Pinchot National Forest