2010 Locations

A list of all 91 National Get Outdoors Day locations. Find one near you! Or check out the locations from 2009.

Alabama

Talladega National Forest - Munford Elementary School
Munford, Alabama

Art Henderson
Wildlife Biologist
USDA Forest Service


Alaska

Blind Slough Picnic Facility
Alaska

Chris Savage
District Ranger
Tongass National Forest


Tongass National Forest - City of Hoonah
Alaska

Jon Hyde


Chugach National Forest
Anchorage, Alaska

Sara Boario


Tongass National Forest - Twin Lakes, Mendenhall Glacier VIS, and Crystal Lake
Juneau, Alaska

Karen Maher


Arizona

Family Activities on Tonto National Forest
Apache Junction, Arizona

Theresa Mendoza
Fire Prevention Officer
Tonto National Forest, Mesa Ranger District


Salt River Tubing
Mesa, Arizona

Lynda Breault
Vice President
Arizona’s Salt River Tubing


California

Castaic Lake Recreation Area
California

Lori Bennett
lbennett@parks.lacounty.gov
Los Angeles County Parks & Recreation


Angeles National Forest
Arcadia, California

Caroline Lomeli
Forestry Aid
U.S. Forest Service


Brisbane Marina
Brisbane, California

Susie Hamblen


Colorado

America the Beautiful Park
Colorado Springs, Colorado

Jenny Trawick
Volunteer Coordinator


Denver’s City Park
Denver, Colorado

Susan Alden Weingardt
Partnership Liaison
U.S. Forest Service


Fort Collins National Get Outdoors Day Celebration
Fort Collins, Colorado

Megan Greer
Recreation Coordinator
City of Fort Collins Recreation Department


Dinosaur Ridge
Morrison, Colorado

Tom Moklestad
Program Director


Delaware

Delaware State Fairgrounds
Delaware

Linda Chick Boys and Girls Club


District of Columbia

Kingman Island
Washington, District of Columbia

Matt English
Kingman Island Programs Coordinator
Living Classrooms


Florida

Canoe Outpost-Peace River
Arcadia, Florida

Becky Bragg
Owner
Canoe Outpost-Peace River


Bill Bird Marina at Haulover Park
Miami, Florida

Kathey Haley


Georgia

Aqualand Marina
Lake Lanier, Georgia

Len Jernigan


Idaho

Nez Perce National Forest - Wilkins Pond
Idaho

Jeff Hosman U.S. Forest Service


More Kids in the Woods, Forest Fun and Native Arts Camp
Juliaetta, Idaho

Courtney Couch
Fire Prevention Tech
Clearwater National Forest


Illinois

Shawnee National Forest - Glen O. Jones Lake
Illinois

Sue Hirsch


Lincoln Park Zoo (South Lawn)
Chicago, Illinois

Ashlee Ransom
Program Specialist
U.S. Forest Service


Shawnee National Forest - Lake Glendale
Glendale, Illinois

Roy Street
Recreation Technician
U.S. Forest Service


Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie
Wilmington, Illinois

Allison Hedden
Volunteer Coordinator


Kansas

Melvern & Pomona Lakes
Melvern and Vassar, Kansas

Ken Wilk
Park Ranger
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Kentucky

Nolin River Lake
Kentucky

Danielle Treadway
Park Ranger
US Army Corps of Engineers


Land Between the Lakes
Golden Pond, Kentucky

Cindy Earls
Special Events Coordinator
Friends of LBL


Maryland

Anchorage Marina
Baltimore, Maryland

Jim Ruscoe


Hazel Outdoor Discovery Center
Eden, Maryland

Jim Rapp


Massachusetts

Marina Bay at Boston Harbor
N. Quincy, Massachusetts

Chris Scott


 

Michigan

Colony Marine at Algonac Harbour Club
Algonac, Michigan

Debrah DeBusscher


Greenfield Village at The Henry Ford
Dearborn, Michigan

Lisa Perez
Urban Connections Coordinator
US Forest Service


Camp 7 Lake Campground
Hiawatha National Forest, Michigan

Gary Olson
Fire Management Officer
USDA Forest Service/Hiawatha National Forest


Outdoor Discovery Center Nature Preserve
Holland, Michigan

Jamie Krupka
Program Director
Outdoor Discovery Center Macatawa Greenway


Eddy Park (Sunday Lake)
Wakefield, Michigan

Vicki Nelson and Mary Powell
4-H Program Associate; GCD Administrator
MSU Extension; Gogebic Conservation District


Minnesota

Bear Head Lake State Park
Minnesota

Jennifer Westlund
Park Manager
Minnesota State Parks and Trails


Chippewa National Forest
Minnesota

Mary Nordeen
Environmental Education Specilaist
Chippewa National Foret


Lake Phalen Regional Park
Minnesota

Toni Smith
Community Education Coordinator
City of St. Paul Parks and Recreation Department


North American Nordic Walking Expo
Bloomington, Minnesota

Rhea Kontos
Instructor
Great Lakes Nordic Walkers


Walker Open Field
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sara Shaylie
Walker Open Field Coordinator
Walker Art Center


Minneapolis
Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota

Mary Vidas
co-chair
Minnesota Children and Nature Connection


Ramsey County Parks and Recreation
Ramsey County, Minnesota

Angela Mens-Eastman
Recreation Services Supervisor
Ramsey County Parks and Recreation


Lake Rebecca Park Reserve
Rockford, Minnesota

Kris Clark
Marketing Solutions Manager
Landscape Structures


Fort Snelling State Park Beach Area
St. Paul, Minnesota

Mikaela Kramer
Outreach Specialist
REI


Missouri

Bilderback Lake in Potosi City Park in Potosi
Missouri

Lynda Mills
Wildlife Biologist
US Forest Service, Mark Twain National Forest


Montana

Gallatin National Forest - Koelzer Pond
Montana

Bruce Roberts


Helena National Forest Get Outdoors Day
Montana

Debbie Anderson
Educator
Montana Discovery Foundation


Native Plant/Pollinator Community Open House
Montana

Diann Ericson
Director
Swan Ecosystem Center


Swan Lake RD
Montana

Teresa Wenum U.S. Forest Service


Hideout Mountain Community Park
Florence, Montana

Roger and Sharon DiBrito
Florence Civic Club volunteers


Helena Outdoors Fest at Spring Meadow Lake
Helena, Montana

Jennifer Harris
Founder and Coordinator


Summit Nature Center
Whitefish, Montana

Teresa Wenum U.S. Forest Service


Nevada

Callville Bay Resort & Marina - a Forever Resort
Las Vegas, Nevada

Darla Cook
VP Public Relations
Forever Resorts


New Hampshire

Highland Center
Bretton Woods, New Hampshire

Sara DeLucia
Adventure Programs Manager
Appalachian Mountain Club


Squam Lakes Natural Science Center
Holderness, New Hampshire

Janet Robertson
Development and Communications Director
Squam Lakes Natural Science Center


Appalachian Mountain Club Pinkham Notch Visitor Center
Pinkham Notch, New Hampshire

Nicky Pizzo
AMC Senior Naturalist
Appalachian Mountain Club


New Mexico

Tingley Beach
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Tera Little
Recreation & Communication Specialist
USDA Forest Service


New York

Taconic Outdoor Education Center (TOEC) Fahnestock State Park
Cold Spring, New York

Paul Kuznia
Director TOEC
New York State Parks


New Rochelle Municipal Marina
New Rochelle, New York

Sal Gugliar


North Carolina

Pisgah National Forest - Cradle of Forestry
North Carolina



Ohio

Mahoning River
Ohio

Richard Ellers
Event Chair


 
Wegerzyn Gardens MetroPark
Ohio

Bernadette Whitworth
Youth Education Supervisor
Five Rivers MetroParks


Sugarcreek MetroPark
Bellbrook, Ohio

Joshua York
Naturalist
Five Rivers MetroParks


Grant Park
Centerville, Ohio

Lucy Siefker
Naturalist
Centerville-Washington Park District


Englewood MetroPark Patty's Shelter
Englewood, Ohio

Sue Smith
Naturalist
Five Rivers MetroParks


Oakes Quarry Park
Fairborn, Ohio

Pete Bales
Parks Superintendent


Germantown MetroParks Nature Center
Germantown, Ohio

Doug Horvath
Naturalist
Five Rivers MetroParks


Delco Park
Kettering, Ohio

Kerri Miles


Wayne National Forest - Leith Run Recreation Area
New Mattamoras, Ohio

Pam Meyer
Event Organizer
Athens Ranger District-Marietta Unit


Brukner Nature Center
Troy, Ohio

June Drieling
Director of Education


Caesar Creek
Waynesville, Ohio

Kim Baker Caesar's Creek State Park


Glen Helen Ecology Institute
Yellow Springs, Ohio

Jenny Montgomery


Pennsylvania

Adventureland Day Camp & Picnics
Bensalem, Pennsylvania

Suzanne DeVicaris
Arts and Marketing Director
Adventureland Day Camp & Picnics


Bald Eagle State Park
Howard, Pennsylvania

Chris Kemmerer
Natural Resource Specialist
Bureau of State Parks


Gifford Pinchot State Park
Lewisberry, Pennsylvania

Chris Kemmerer
Natural Resource Specialist
Bureau of State Parks


Wilderness Voyageurs
Ohiopyle, Pennsylvania

Eric Martin
Owner
Wilderness Voyageurs


Moraine State Park
Portersville, Pennsylvania

Chris Kemmerer
Natural Resource Specialist
Bureau of State Parks


Nockamixon State Park
Quakertown, Pennsylvania

Chris Kemmerer
Natural Resource Specialist
Bureau of State Parks


South Carolina

Grande Dunes Resort & Marina
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Bob Strickland


South Dakota

SD Outdoor Expo
Huron, South Dakota

Candi Hettinger


Steamboat Park
Pierre, South Dakota

Ami Garrigan
Natural Resource Specialist
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Tennessee

Cumberland River Compact
Nashville, Tennessee

Laura Alex
Watersheds Program Director
Cumberland River Compact


Texas

Blanco State Park
Texas

Mary Alice Partain
Park Interpretive Ranger
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department


Scotts Landing
Grapevine, Texas

John Swick


Utah

Canyon Rim Park (in Mill Creek Township)
Salt Lake City, Utah

Lorraine Januzelli
Public Affairs Officer
Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest


Virginia

Virginia Living Museum
Newport News, Virginia

Page Hayhurst
Executive Director
Virginia Living Museum


Washington

City of Vancouver Water Resources Education Center
Vancouver, Washington

Robin Rose
Recreation Program Manager
U.S. Forest Service


West Virginia

Monogahela National Forest
West Virginia

Eric Sandeno


Wisconsin

Lakeshore State Park
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Kae Don Levy
Program Coordinator/Board Member


Wyoming

Wyoming State Parks, Histroic Sites and Trails/Boysen State Park
Wyoming

Dan Marty
Superintendent
Wyoming