2011 Locations

A list of all 117 National Get Outdoors Day locations. Find one near you! Or check out the locations from 2010.
Arcadia EcoHome Victory Garden

Edward Huang 黄铁屿
Principal
Cal Inst. of Envir. Dsign & Management (CIEDM)


Fort Peck Interpretive Center

Michele Fromdahl
Park Ranger
US Army Corps of Engineers


Lake Mendocino, Ukiah CA

Margo Royal
Park Ranger
US Army Corps of Engineers




Corlecia Farris
Organizational Event Planner
Kidz4ArT


Essex County Council Country Parks

Jo Phillips
Outdoor Learning Education Officer
Essex County Council Country Parks


Alabama

Hurricane Creek Park
Alabama

Lonnie Hallmark
Coordinator
Lake O' the Pines Chamber of Commerce


Millers Ferry Campground
Camden, Alabama

Jamie Morgan
Park Ranger
U.S. Army Corps Of Engineers


Munford Elementary
Munford, Alabama

Kimberly Murray/ Gloria R. Nielsen
5th grade Science Teacher/ District Ranger, Talladega Ranger District
Munford Elementary/ USDA Forest Service


Alaska

The Anchorage Museum
Anchorage, Alaska

Maegan Cieciel
Public Programs Coordinator
Anchorage Museum


Portage Valley
Portage (Girdwood), Alaska

Carolyn Seramur
Outdoor Enthusiast and Naturalist
Four Valleys Community School


Arizona

Paker Canyon Lake
Elgin, Arizona

Rebecca Hodgeson
Assistant Fire Prevention Officer
USDA Forest Service


Salt River Tubing
Mesa, Arizona

Lynda Breault
Vice President
Arizona’s Salt River Tubing


California

Upper Kern River Clean Up Day
California

Debbie Campbell
Operations Manager
California Land Management


Castaic Lake State Recreation Area
Castaic, California

Lori Bennett
Superintendent
Los Angeles County Dept of Parks & Recreation


Quarry Lakes Regional Recreation Area
Fremont, California

Shelly Lewis
Community Affairs Manager
East Bay Regional Park District


Kids ROCK Music Festival
Los Angeles, California

Michelle Rhone-Collins
Executive Director
Children's Nature Institute


Mammoth Lakes Welcome Center
Mammoth Lakes, California

Pennie Custer
Public Affairs Specialist/ Center Director
USFS


Lake Minden Resort
Nicolaus, California

530-656-2700 for information
Thousand Trails/NACO,Lesuretime,Encore


National Children's Forest
San Bernardino, California

Kathy Clapsaddle
Development Operations Director
San Bernardino National Forest Association


Sun Harbor Marina
San Diego, California

Kathy O' Brien Sun Harbor Marina


Colorado

Denver’s City Park
Denver, Colorado

Joe Blair/ Susan Alden Weingardt Get Outdoors Colorado! and the USDA Forest Service


Spring Canyon Park
Fort Collins, Colorado

Zoe Whyman
Fort Collins Natural Areas Community Rel. Manager
City of Fort Collins Natural Areas and Recreation


Friends of Dinosaur Ridge
Morrison, Colorado

Tom Moklestad
Program Director
Friends of Dinosaur Ridge


Connecticut

Thomaston Dam
Thomaston, Connecticut

Douglas Wennberg
Secretary
Nutmeg RC Flyers


Delaware

Kids Fest
Milford, Delaware

Linda Chick
Coordinator
Greater Milford Boys & Girls Club


District of Columbia

Kingman Island
Washington, District of Columbia

Matt English
Kingman Island Programs Coordinator
Living Classrooms of the National Capital Region


Florida

Canoe Outpost-Peace River
Arcadia, Florida

Becky Bragg
owner/President
Canoe Outpost-Peace River


Monroe Harbour Marina
Sanford, Florida

Paula Fulton
Owner
BMC Boats


Georgia

Sawnee Mountain Preserve
Cumming, Georgia

Carrie Toth
Outdoor Program Supervisor
Forsyth County Parks and Recreation


Walter F. George Lake
Fort Gaines, Georgia

Tim Jordan
Park Ranger
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Idaho

Wilkins Pond
Grangeville, Idaho

Jeff Hosman
Fisheries Tech
Nez Perce National Forest, Salmon River RD


Indiana

Brookville Lake-U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Brookville, Indiana

Stephanie Ison
Natural Resources Specialist Ranger
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers-Brookville Lake


Salamonie Lake
Lagro, Indiana

John Scheiber
Project Manager
U.S Army Corps of Engineers


Turkey Run State Park
Marshall, Indiana

Barbara Cummings
Interpretive Naturalist
Turkey Run State Park


Kentucky

Augusta Boat Dock
Kentucky

Gwen Pollard
Leader
Girl Scout Brownie Troop 557


Nolin River Lake
Bee Spring, Kentucky

Danielle Treadway
Park Ranger
US Army Corps of Engineers


Land Between The Lakes National Recreation Area
Golden Pond, Kentucky

Cindy Earls
Special Event Coordinator


KY

Barren River Lake
Glasgow, KY

Elizabeth Watt
Natural Resource Park Ranger
Corps of Engineers


Louisiana

Lake Bistineau State Park
Doyline, Louisiana

Jason Nectoux
Interpretive Ranger
Louisiana State Parks


 
Fairview Riverside State Park
Madisonville, Louisiana

Lori Barnes
Interpretive Ranger II
Louisiana State Parks


Tickfaw State Park Nature Center
Springfield, Louisiana

Julia Morris
Interpretive RangerII
Louisiana State Parks


Chicot State Park
Ville Platte, Louisiana

Kim Hollier
Curator
Louisiana State Arboretum


Maine

Maine State Parks and Maine Campgrounds
Maine

Rick Abare
Executive Director
Maine Campground Owners Association (MECOA)


Maryland

Hazel Outdoor Discovery Center
Eden, Maryland

Jim Rapp
Director
Hazel Outdoor Discovery Center


Antietam National Battlefield
Sharpsburg, Maryland

Andrew Landsman
Biological Technician
National Park Service


Massachusetts

Appalachian Mountain Club
Boston, Massachusetts

Nicky Pizzo
Senior Naturalist
AMC


Mattapan Food and Fitness Coalition
Boston, Massachusetts

Sonia Carter
Nutrition Coordinator
ABCD Head Start


Michigan

Leslie Science & Nature Center
Ann Arbor, Michigan

Karen Rendell
Communications Director
Leslie Science & Nature Center


Great Bear Music Fest
Bloomingdale, Michigan

Kathy Kinas
Great Bear Music Fest Planning Coordinator
Van Buren Youth Camp


Greenfield Village, The Henry Ford
Dearborn, Michigan

Lisa Perez
Urban Connections Coordinator
US Forest Service


River Rouge Park
Detroit, Michigan

Frank Nemecek
Fundraising Chair
Detroit Synergy Group


Outdoor Discovery Center Macatawa Greenway
Holland, Michigan

Jamie Krupka
Program Director
Outdoor Discovery Center Macatawa Greenway


Minnesota

Maplewood Landing - Clear Lake
Minnesota

Mary Jo Knudson
Recreation Coordinator
Waseca Community Education & Recreation


Minnesota Children and Nature Connection
Minnesota

Mary Vidas
Co-Chair
Minnesota Children and Nature Connection


Bison Release
Afton, Minnesota

Ned Phillips
Membership Coordinator
Belwin Conservancy


Minnesota Zoo
Apple Valley, Minnesota

Lars Erdahl
Director of Education
Minnesota Zoo


Bush Lake Beach
Bloomington, Minnesota

Ann Mosack
Recreation Supervisor
City of Bloomington Parks and Recreation


Richardson Nature Center
Bloomington, Minnesota

Valerie Quiring
Interpretive Naturalist
Three Rivers Parks, Richardson Nature Center


Lake Minnewashta Regional Park
Chanhassen, Minnesota

Lenny Klevan-Schmitz
Parks Operations Coordinator
Carver County Parks


Camp Tanadoona
Excelsior, Minnesota

Tane Danger
Marketing and Communications Manager
Camp Fire USA Minnesota Council


Carpenter Nature Center
Hastings, Minnesota

Mayme Johnson
Program Director
Carpenter Nature Center


Maplewood Community Center and Gateway Trail
Maplewood, Minnesota

Faith Thormforde City of Maplewood


Maplewood Nature Center
Maplewood, Minnesota

Karen Wachal Maplewood Nature Center


Ramsey County Parks and Recreation
Maplewood, Minnesota

Angela Mens-Eastman
Recreation Services Supervisor
Ramsey County Parks and Recreation


Powderhorn Park
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Mikaela Kramer
Outreach Specialist at REI
REI and Minnesota DNR


Bertram Chain of Lakes Regional Park
Monticello, Minnesota

Marc Mattice
Parks Administrator
Wright County Parks


Three Rivers Park District
Plymouth, Minnesota

Barbara Fisher
Communications Manager
Three Rivers Park District


Saint Paul Parks and Recreation
Saint Paul, Minnesota

Toni Smith
Community Education Coordinator
Saint Paul Parks and Recreation


Lorraine Park - SSP, MN
South St. Paul, Minnesota

Kelly Trisko/ Megan Aune SSP Jaycees and SSP Parks and Recreation


Missouri

Missouri State Parks
Missouri

Kendra Varns
Program Coordinator
Missouri State Parks


Bilderbach Pond at Potosi City Park
Potosi, Missouri

Lynda Mills
Biologist
US Forest Service


Wappapello Lake
Wappapello, Missouri

Andrew Jefferson
Natural Resources Specialist Park Ranger
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Montana

Earthquake Lake Visitor Center
Earthquake Lake, Montana

Andi Falsetto
Public Affairs Specialist
Gallatin National Forest


Hide Out Mountain Park
Florence, Montana

Roger and Sharon DiBrito
Volunteers
Florence Civic Club


Helena Outdoors Fest
Helena, Montana

Jennifer Harris
Founder and Coordinator
Helena Outdoors Fest 2011 hosted by BAOF, MTFWP and Montana Wild


Nevada

Callville Bay Resort & Marina
Las Vegas, Nevada

Darla Cook
VP Public Relations
Forever Resorts


Pyramid Lake
Sutcliffe, Nevada

Scott Carey
Tribal Planner
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe


New Hampshire

White Mountain National Forest, Discovery Trail
Campton, New Hampshire

Clare C. Long
Conservation Education Specialist
WHite Mountain National Forest


 
Wildcat Mountain
Jackson, New Hampshire

Thomas Prindle
Director of Marketing
Wildcat Mountain, White Mountain Interpretative Association


New Jersey

Kittatinny Valley State Park
Newton, New Jersey

Lynn Groves Lussier
Resource Interpretive Specialist
Kittatinny Valley State Park


New York

Hickory Hill Family Camping Resort
Bath, New York

Rosemary Curtis
Manager
Hickory Hill


Taconic Outdoor Education Center
Cold Spring, New York

Paul Kuznia
Director
New York State Parks


Branches of Niagara Campground & Resort
Grand Island, New York

Marcia McLaughlin
Office Manager
Branches of Niagara Campground


Mount Morris Dam & Recreation Area
Mount Morris, New York

Juliana Smith
Park Ranger
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Susquehanna Trail Campground
Oneonta, New York

Dean Tribe
Owner
Susquehanna Trail Campground


Campground Owners of New York
Pittsford, New York

Suzanne Bixby
Marketing & Communications Director
Campground Owners of New York


Ohio

William H. Harsha Lake
Batavia, Ohio

Linda Romine
Park Ranger
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Kettering Youth Fishing Derby
Kettering, Ohio

Kerri Miles
Environmental Education Coordinator
Kettering Parks, Recreation and Cultural Arts


Wayne National Forest - Leith Run Recreation Area
New Mattamoras, Ohio

Pam Meyer
Event Organizer
Athens Ranger District-Marietta Unit


C.J. Brown Dam and Reservoir
Springfield, Ohio

Brian Menker
Park Ranger
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Brukner Nature Center
Troy, Ohio

Office Manager
Office Manager
Brukner Nature Center


Caesar Creek Lake
Waynesville, Ohio

Kim Baker
Park ranger
US Army Corps of Engineers


Pennsylvania

Blue Marsh Lake
Pennsylvania

Kathleen Grim
Natural Resource Specialist
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Adventureland Day Camp & Picnics
Bensalem, Pennsylvania

Suzanne DeVicaris
Arts and Marketing Director
Adventureland Day Camp & Picnics


Pine Grove Furnace State Park
Gardners, Pennsylvania

Chris Kemmerer
Natural Resource Specialist
Pennsylvania State Parks


Greater Hazleton Rails to Trails
Hazelton, Pennsylvania

Michael Bloom
OSM/VISTA
Greater Hazleton Area Civic Partnership


Bald Eagle State Park
Howard, Pennsylvania

Chris Kemmerer
Natural Resource Specialist
Pennsylvania State Parks


Parker Dam State Park
Penfield, Pennsylvania

Chris Kemmerer
Natural Resource Specialist
Pennsylvania State Parks


Moraine State Park
Portersville, Pennsylvania

Chris Kemmerer
Natural Resource Specialist
Pennsylvania State Parks


South Carolina

Harbourgate Marina
North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Susie Watson
Marina Manager
Harbourgate Marina


South Dakota

South Dakota Outdoor Expo
Huron, South Dakota

Candi Hettinger
Marketing/Events Coordinator
SD State Fairgrounds


Tennessee

Lake Sevier, Shelby Park
Nashville, Tennessee

Laura Ganus
Watersheds Program Director
Cumberland River Compact


Texas

Blanco State Park
Blanco, Texas

Mary Alice Partain
Park Interpetive Ranger
Texas Parks & Wildlife - Blanco State Park


Scott's Landing Marina
Grapevine, Texas

Jeff Rose
Regional Manager
Marinas International


Silver Lake Marina
Grapevine, Texas

Jeff Rose
Regional Manager
Marinas International


Scott's Ridge Recreation Area - Sam Houston National Forest - Children's Forest in Texas
Montgomery, Texas

Tamberly Conway
Conservation Education Coordinator
U.S. Forest Service


Utah

Canyon Rim Park
Salt Lake City, Utah

Loyal Clark
Public Affairs Officer
Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest


Virginia

Virginia Living Museum
Newport News, Virginia

Page Hayhurst
Executive Director
Virginia Living Museum


Washington

Lake Thomas Fishing Festival
Colville, Washington

Karen Honeycutt
Fish Biologist
Colville National Forest


Water Resources Education Center
Vancouver, Washington

Bev Walker
Educator
Water Resources Education Center


Bennington Lake
Walla Walla, Washington

Jeremy Nguyen
Natural Resources Specialist Ranger
United States Army Corps of Engineers


West Virginia

Gerald R. Freeman Campground
Sutton, West Virginia

Thomas Nicholson
Natural Resource Specialist Park Ranger
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Jeremiah Carpenter Memorial Trail Hike
Sutton, West Virginia

Thomas Nicholson
Natural Resource Specialist Park Ranger
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


White Sulphur Springs
White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia

Sarah Colletti
AmeriCorps Volunteer
US Forest Service - Monongahela National Forest


Wisconsin

Washington Park
Kenosha, Wisconsin

Mary Durkee
Park Operations Supervisor
City of Kenosha


Gathering Waters Festival
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Kae DonLevy
Program Director
Gathering Waters Festival


Wyoming

Curt Gowdy State Park
Cheyenne, Wyoming

Paul Gritten
Non-Motorized Trails Coordinator
Wyoming State Parks, Historic Sites, and Trails